getvita logo   Jūsų pramoninių ryšių ir sistemų ekspertas!

LithuanianEnglish (United Kingdom)Russian (CIS)
Elinx EIR series heavy-duty industrial Ethernet Media Converters
Elinx EIR series heavy-duty industrial Ethernet Media Converters

Elinx EIR series heavy-duty industrial Ethernet Media Converters

Extended temperature and voltage specifications allow installation in the toughest environments. These media converters will convert copper to fiber and extend distances up to 2 km with multi-mode fiber or 20 km with single-mode fiber.



Features

  • Multi-mode or single-mode models
  • 10/100Base and 1000Base (Gigabit) models
  • Auto negotiation of data rate and duplex modes
  • MDI/MDI-X (auto-cross feature)
  • LEDs for Power, Link/Activity, Data Rate, Duplex/Collision
  • Dip switch configuration for
    • Link-fault-pass-through (enabled or disabled)
    • Data rates (auto or forced)
    • Duplex modes (auto or forced)

EIR Series - Rugged DIN Rail Mount Media Converters

  • New Gigabit option
  • Meets NEMA TS1/TS2 requirements for traffic control equipment
  • Meets IEC61000-6-2 EMC generic standard immunity for industrial environments
  • Rugged DIN rail mount metal cases, with optional panel mount kit available
  • Wide temperature ranges starting at -34 to 74 ºC (EIR-G-SFP-T supports -40 to 75°C)
  • Alarm for power or port link failure via relay output (dry contact)
  • Redundant 10 to 48 VDC inputs (via terminal blocks)
  • Supports 2K MAC address (EIR-G-SFP-T supports 4K MAC address)

 

Model Number Copper (RJ-45) Port Fiber Port Temperature Power Input Downlaods
EIR-M-ST
10/100 Multi-mode (ST) -34 to 74°C 10 to 48 VDC
EIR-M-SC
10/100 Multi-mode (SC) -34 to 74°C 10 to 48 VDC
EIR-S-SC
10/100 Single-mode (SC) -34 to 74°C 10 to 48 VDC
EIR-G-SFP-T
10/100/1000 SFP (requires SFP module) -40 to 75°C 12 to 48 VDC